Fast Case Review -(312) 998-9575

Honest, hardworking & dedicated to protecting your freedom

CONTACT US NOW FOR HELP!

Family Immigration

Family Immigration Law in Chicago, Illinois

Family-Based Immigration Lawyers

Immigration law in the United States allows non-citizens to immigrate to the States depending upon their relationship with a legal permanent resident or a United States citizen. There are a few different categories of people that can be sponsored, and they change a bit depending upon both the requester’s status and the beneficiary’s status.

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin/2017/visa-bulletin-for-june-2017.html

Immediate Relatives of Citizens of the United States

  • Widow(er)
  • Spouse
  • Unmarried Child (Under 21)
  • Parent of a Citizen (Over 21) of the United States

Family – Sponsored Preferences

  • First Preference (F1): Children of citizens of the United States (Unmarried) and their children.
  • Second Preference (F2): Children 21+, Spouses, and Adult Children (Unmarried) of permanent residents of the United States
  • Third Preference (F3): Married Children of Citizens of the United States as well as Their Child and Spouses.
  • Fourth Preference (F4): Siblings of Citizens of the United States, Including Their Children and Spouses.

Citizens of the United States may be eligible to open an immigrant petition for a spouse, parent, sibling, minor child, and adult child (be they unmarried or married). Additionally, citizens can also open a petition that names a fiancé.

Lawful permanent residents – individuals that hold green cards, in other words – can also open petition requests, however it should be noted that their options are a bit limited compared to those of citizens. Instead of the relatively wide variety of individuals that citizens of the United States are allowed to petition, permanent residents are able to open immigrant petition for adult children who are also unmarried, minor children, and spouses.

Keep in mind that “step” relationships as well as adoptive relationships are acknowledged by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS). There are a few restrictions in place when it comes to petitions for individuals within this category. Widowers and widows of United States citizens are also eligible to obtain permanent resident status more easily than in the past thanks to recent legislation.

There’s a lot to consider when it comes to family immigration cases. You need – and deserve – a law office that will work tirelessly for you. The Law Offices of Solomon D. Gilliam, P.C., are willing to do exactly that. 

Visa Ineligibility

Everyone will not qualify for visa issuance. USCIS seeks to ensure the welfare, security, and health of the United States as a whole, and therefore restricts visas to certain individuals. Applicants with a communicable disease, dangerous mental or physical disorder, addiction, criminal history, ties to terrorism, and those who are ineligible for citizenship are, among others, usually ineligible for a visa. There are many ways to be found as ineligible, we will explore options to secure your eligibility through waiver(s) and/ or pardon(s). 

Experienced Family Immigration Lawyers

If you want to bring family into the United States, you should hire an attorney who understands the ins and outs of the process. We have the knowledge, skill, and determination needed to help give you the highest probability for a successful outcome. Don’t hesitate to give us a call today and speak with one of our experienced attorneys in order to discuss your case and determine the best course of action.

Chicagoimmigrationlawgroup

Chicagoimmigrationlawgroup